YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

We believe everyone has the right to their own privacy and security.

Privacy notices contain really important information regarding your how your information is used but all too often it’s easier to ignore them. When using any of our sites, we naturally collect information about you, and this allows us to provide you with personalised services.

We use your information for a number of reasons. This isn’t everything and we encourage you to take a look at our privacy notice so you have all the information you need. Any questions, we’re always happy to talk to you more about this.

Our commitment to your privacy

E

The Diana Award is committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws, and the protection of your personal data

When using any of The Diana Award websites, attending our events or services, kindly donating to The Diana Award, or using any of our partner websites, we will collect different information about you, such as your name, telephone number, address, and email address, and in some cases sensitive personal data, detailed in the ‘What information we collect’ section of this policy.

This notice explains how we will use that information, who we might share it with, and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure. It applies to any of The Diana Award webpages, and any interactions you might have with us.

How we protect your privacy

E

Before we begin

Whenever we say ‘we’ or ‘our’, this means The Diana Award, a registered charity in England and Wales (1117288), Scotland (SC041916), a company limited by guarantee (with registered company number in England & Wales as 05739137), and our registered address: 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG

E

How we collect your information

We may collect and store personal information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Volunteer with us or apply to work with us
  • Make a donation or fundraise for us
  • Buy products in our shop
  • Submit a nomination for a Diana Award
  • Sign up to the mentoring programme (mentor or mentee)
  • Register to attend an Anti-Bullying Training Event
  • Take part in surveys, questionnaires or get involved with our campaigns
  • Enter into a contract with us
  • Give us feedback
  • Contact us, or become involved with us in any other way not listed above

The information we collect or have about you might come from different sources. Some of it will come directly from you.  Some of it we might find from publically available sources, which we have lawfully accessed. And some of it might come from outside organisations such as our charitable donation partner websites or companies with whom we provide campaigns.

E

What information we collect

We collect relevant information about you. This includes your contact details (name, email address, school / organisation, your job position (if applicable) and other contact details, date of birth, age, and nationality). This might also extend to order data (e.g. online purchases), data from the fulfilment of your order (e.g. sales data in processing orders), and communications data (e.g. email data, third party information, chat data, instant messages).

Sensitive Personal Data
We do not collect “sensitive personal data” unless there is a clear reason for doing so – such as participation in a training event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event. Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

When using our websites, we will also collect cookie information about your computer or mobile phone device, such as IP address, as well as user login details for any of our websites, which require you to be logged in.

If you’re 18 or under
If you’re aged 18 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

E

How long we’ll keep it

We’ll keep your information to enable us continue to provide you with information and services. We will keep this information for as long as you are using our platforms (e.g. our website and mobile apps), generously donating to our cause or purchasing from our websites, or using our services. We may need to keep this information after you stop, as required by law and to protect our legal interests. We won’t keep any information for longer than is necessary and when we no longer need the information we will securely destroy it in accordance with our internal policy or fully anonymise it.

If you request that we stop contacting you we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

E

How we’ll use it

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis for using it. This means we will only use your information where you’ve told us we can; the law says we have to; we need to for the purposes of performing a contract; we have a public interest to do so; or we have a legitimate business reason for doing so.

We will use your information for a number of relevant reasons including to:

  • deliver our content on our webpages to you;
  • allow you to become an ambassador, and award holder, a mentor, mentee, or support our causes;
  • allow you to purchase products and services;
  • where you’ve kindly agreed to donate, process your donation or direct you to another website to allow you to donate;
  • check you are who you say who are;
  • gather insights from data through data analytics, and this might include website usage data;
  • keep track of our conversations with you (by phone, in person, by email or any kind of communication);
  • manage our relationship with you – including (if you agree) telling you about our campaigns; products, or carrying out research;
  • manage our internal operational requirements for audit and administrative purposes.

If you’re unsure about what any of these uses mean, please contact us using the details below and we’d be happy to explain in more detail.

E

Marketing

You are in control of how your information is used for marketing. We will ask you for your consent before we send you any marketing messages about our products and services or share any marketing information about you. If you consent, we may send you marketing messages with information about our campaigns and services.  We may share information about you with our marketing agents or partner companies outside The Diana Award.

We (and they) will use what we know about you to make sure that the ads and content you see on our websites are about products and services we think are most likely to be relevant, useful and interesting for you. You will also be provided with the opportunity to consent to marketing when applying for any products and services and when you interact with us.

You can withdraw your consent to our using your information for marketing purposes at any time. To stop us sending you marketing information, or using your information for marketing purposes including for tailoring our content or ads to you when using any of our websites, please email privacy@diana-award.org.uk.  You can also withdraw consent to marketing whenever you interact with us and on our websites.

E

Who we might share it with

We take your privacy very seriously and we’ll only share your information where:

  • we need to for the purposes of providing you with services you have requested e.g. becoming an ambassador, nominating someone for an award, becoming a mentor/mentee, or purchasing products from us;
  • we have a public or legal duty to do so e.g. to assist with detecting crime prevention or defending legal rights;
  • we have a legitimate reason for doing so e.g. to manage risk, or assess your suitability for our campaigns and services; or
  • we have asked you for your permission to share it, and you’ve agreed.

We may transfer and disclose your information to:

  1. any sub-contractors, agents or service providers who work for us (including their employees, directors and officers);
  2. partner companies of The Diana Award that support with or otherwise administer the campaigns we run or products we provide to you;
  3. any prospective or new Diana Award companies (for example: if we restructure , or acquire or merge with other companies);
  4. to auditors, regulators or dispute resolution bodies and to comply with their requests;
  5. other companies who do marketing or market research for us (but not without your permission);
  6. if there’s a dispute over something, anyone else who’s involved;
  7. government, courts, or our regulators – but only if they have the right to see it, for legitimate reasons;

Sharing Aggregated or Anonymised Data:

Where we have made your information anonymous, we may share it this outside of The Diana Award with partners such as research groups, universities, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

Where we transfer information about you that originates from within the EU, to a country outside of the EU, we will always ensure that your information is protected.

E

International Movement of Data

Information is sometimes moved or accessed internationally.  We may share your information to a non-EU country or international organisation where the data protection laws aren’t as strict or require us to treat your information differently. In some countries the law might compel us to share certain information, or apply different levels of security. Even in these cases, we’ll only share your information with people who have the right to see it.  We need to transfer your information in this way to perform our contract with you, to fulfil a legal obligation, to protect the vital interests of individuals, in certain circumstances to protect the public interest and for our legitimate business interests.

Where we transfer information about you that originates from within the EU, to a country outside of the EU, we will always ensure that your information is protected.

E

Your Rights

You can ask us to:

  • show you what information we hold about you;
  • update or correct it;
  • delete or ‘forget’ it, make it anonymous, or restrict, stop using or sharing it (unless that would be against the law or in order to defend or establish our legal rights);
  • not to use certain automated decision processes for you (unless we have to do this to perform our contract with you, it’s fraud related, or you have given us consent to do so);
  • port (i.e. transfer) your information either to you or to another company;
  • object to our processing of your information, including direct marketing information;
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (please click here).

You can also write to us at privacy@diana-award.org.uk or Diana Award Data Protection Officer, The Diana Award, 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG, for a copy of certain personal records we hold about you or to ask us to provide a free copy of certain personal records we hold about you to another organisation, if this is technically possible for us.

Tracking or recording what you say or do:

E

Cookies

Whenever you visit one of our websites – on a computer, tablet, smartphone or any other device – we’ll use ‘cookies’ to recognise you, remember your preferences and show you content we think you’re interested in (unless you’ve turned cookies off in your web browser settings).

And if you get any emails from us (whether we send it to you directly, or one of our partners does it for us) they may use technologies to track things like whether you opened it, which links you clicked on, and so on. We’ll use this information to:

  • give you a better experience;
  • make our websites work better, or our security tighter;
  • tell you about products and services we think you’ll be interested in (if you’ve agreed we can);
  • carry out market research (if you’ve agreed we can);
  • understand how people actually use our websites, or how they find us.

You have a right to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time. Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website, if you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works and your browsing experience.

How we keep your information secure

E

The measures we take

We implement internal technical and organisational measures to keep your information safe and secure including encryption, anonymisation and physical security measures. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with strict compliance standards including agreeing to contractual obligations to protect any data, strict measures for the transfer of data.

Contact Us

E

The measures we take

The responsibility for your data is with the data controller, the Diana Award, a registered charity in England and Wales (1117288), Scotland (SC041916), a company limited by guarantee (with registered company number in England & Wales as 05739137), and our registered address: 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG

If you have any questions about our Privacy policy, or if you’d like to know more about how we keep your personal information safe across the world or how we ensure that your information is protected when we transfer it, please contact The Diana Award either:

By email: at privacy@diana-award.org.uk or

By post to: Diana Award Data Protection Officer, 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG.

We’ll do whatever we can to do what you’ve asked, as long as it’s within the law.

© 2016 The Diana Award. The Diana Award is a registered charity (1117288 / SC0141915) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales number 5739137.